The Arc Del Paso – Outreach and Development Project

The Arc Del Paso Outreach and Development Project

Grantee Information

The Arc Del Paso
AKA: The Arc of El Paso
2405 Altura
El Paso, TX 79930

Project Director: Cecilia Navarro Tanner

Project Period

Jan. 1, 2014 – Dec. 31, 2014

Project Description

This project’s goal is to move The Arc Del Paso to the next level in providing high quality, culturally competent home and community-based services and supports to the largely Hispanic/Latino population of El Paso. The project’s main objectives are to develop a marketing and public relations campaign and hire a program manager to start day habilitation. This is expected to increase the non-profit’s membership and financial sponsors and inform individuals and families affected by intellectual and developmental disabilities of a new social service agency committed to providing high quality, culturally competent services and supports. The proposed model of care for day habilitation will be grounded in person-centered philosophy in which each individual and family is engaged as a partner to prepare an individual plan of care with a goal of community involvement though volunteerism and vocational opportunities.

Geographic Reach

El Paso

Texas map with El Paso counties marked

Area of Emphasis

Outreach and Development

State Plan Goal 7

Each year the Council and its Committees receive staff and administrative support to effectively implement activities for at least 90% of all identified objectives noted under Goals 1-6, by 9/30/2016.